Development of recycle system for direct leaching and winning process of Nd and Dy in molten salts from magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHINO ryoichi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (70223104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希土類磁石 / 希土類金属 / リサイクル / 溶融塩電解 / 廃ネオジム磁石 / 選択的浸出 / 廃磁石
Research Abstract
This study is the development of recycling technology of rare earth elements from the neodymium magnet scrap and used one from the point of view of securing a stable supply of rare earth elements such as Dy and Nd in neodymium magnets (Fe-Nd-B alloy). By leaching Dy and Nd from waste magnet into the molten salts at 723 K selectively, Fe-B alloy is collected as a solid, on the other hand, Nd and Dy are recovered as metal on the cathode by molten salts electrolysis.
Excluding the main component (Li, K, Cl) of the molten salts, rare earth elements in the molten salts was 98% or more, and iron was 2% or less. Rare earth elements were selectively leached. After electrolysis in this molten salts, the deposition, whose purity of the rare earth element was 95% or more, was obtained on the cathode.