High Efficiency Electrodeposition of Manganese Using Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kuniaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30283633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30636254)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Ryohei  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程学生
SUGIMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
ICHII Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30447908)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電析 / マンガン / イオン液体 / 常温溶融塩 / 室温溶融塩
Research Abstract
Electrodeposition of manganese was tried using ionic liquids as solventshaving relatively wide electrochemical windows compared to water. A conventional ionic liquid, 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride, however, had the window ranging from 0 to 2 V vs. Mn, that was insufficient for Mn deposition. In contrast, 1-butyl-2,3-dimethylimidazoliumum chloride (1), in which the 2-position of imidazolium cation was substituted, or masked, by methyl group, made possible a reversible deposition/dissolution of Mn on a cyclic voltammerty. Potentiostatic electrolysis using ionic liquid 1 gave a gray amorphous deposit containing manganese. The deposition current efficiency was, however, lower than that reported for aqueous systems.