DEVELOPMENT OF LOW COST PRODUCTION OF VARIOUS MAGNETIC MATERIALS BY IN-SITU SYNTHESIS AND MEGNETIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
TOMOSHIGE RYUICHI  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90258640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Makoto  崇城大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10183112)
TAKEZAWA Masaaki  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20312671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Kiyohito  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教育研究支援者 (20151368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃焼合成 / 磁性体 / 着磁 / アルニコ
Research Abstract
Japan with a very little resources has done the industrial production as importing raw materials from other countries. On the other hand, many magnetic materials have been usedin many industrial products. Since the production of magnetic materials requires conventionally more energy, it has led to high cost. When producing the magnetic materials comparable to conventional ones, it will be possible low-cost process by reducing the number of steps. We designed a method that can be changeable to the magnetic materials immediately after "combustion synthesis", known as a low cost material preparation method, in strong magnetic field. In this study, the novel method was carried out, and the obtained materials were evaluated their magnetic properties. As a result, in Ticonal alloy composition added of higher heat of formation of Ti+C, relatively good properties were observed. But its properties did not reach to commercially available one. therefore there is room for further consideration.