Decontamination possibility of radioactive materials by magnetic field and iron-bacteria bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Hideyuki  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10185952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yoko  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 教養教育課, 准教授 (20456643)
TAKAHASHI Miho  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究所, 准教授 (30236640)
IKIGAI Hajime  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (60184389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAI Shigeo  名古屋産業科学研究所, 名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (80023274)
TANIGUCHI Shoji  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (00111253)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / バイオファウリング / 元素の濃縮と分離 / ストロンチウム / セシウム / 亜鉛 / LBR / EPS / 実験室的バイオフィルム加速形成反応容器 / 分離回収 / 生物付着 / 原位置浄化 / 分離濃縮 / 磁場 / バイオフィルム形成加速試験機
Research Abstract
Biofilm formed on materials surfaces by bacteria contains a lot of water. therefore, elements in the water could be incorporated into biofilm. And due to EPS and the boundary film, the condensation might be also possible. Therefore, we circulated clean water containing some kinds of heavy metals with ambient germs in a LBR system and observed if the separation and condensation of those metals could be possibly occurred As a result, we confirmed that Sr and Ce were separated into biofilm phase, however, the condensation was impossible. On the other hand, iron, zinc, silicon and calcium were available for the condensation.