In-situ neutron tomography on mixing behavior in a reactor for supercritical hydrothermal synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA TAKAO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10171969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Seiichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40311550)
TAKENAKA Nobuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50171658)
SAITO Yasushi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (40283684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Masaki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50323069)
SUGIOKA Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80438233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性子ラジオグラフィ / 超臨界水熱合成 / その場観察 / 数値シミュレーション / CeO2ナノ粒子 / 中性子CT / 超臨界水反応場 / in-situ観察
Research Abstract
In this study, the mixing behavior of supercritical water and room temperature water in three types of tubular flow reactors with different geometries for supercritical hydrothermal synthesis was visualized by using neutron radiography, and the effect of mass flow rates of supercritical and room temperature water on the temperature distributions in the reactor was clarified, comparing with the results of numerical simulations. In addition, neutron computed tomography (CT) was carried out to acquire the detailed knowledge of three-dimensional distributions of water density in the reactor.