Synthesis of hydrogen-selective sub-nanoporous membranes from the polymeric metal oxide precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO TAKI  宇都宮大学, 地域共生研究開発センター, 准教授 (00419417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takaaki  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (20373029)
ITO Naotsugu  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90356478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素選択透過 / ジルコニア薄膜 / 分子ふるい / ゾル-ゲルプロセス / 鎖状酸化物 / ジルコニア / 多孔膜 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 鎖状成長
Research Abstract
Zirconia membranes having sub-nano pores with the smaller pore size than 1nm were successfully prepared on porous alumina substrate by dip coating technique from the 1-butanol solution containing zirconium tetra-n-butoxide, diethylene glycol and 1-penten-3-ol. Installation of buffer layer constructed by gamma-alumina fine particles and post-hydrolysis process by steam treatment inhibited the peeling and cracking of the formed membranes, improving permselectivity of hydrogen gas.