Generation of viscosity anisotropy in isotropic liquids and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Yasufumi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10125510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60400991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粘度異方性 / エレクトロレオロジー / 電気流体力学効果 / 微粒子分散系
Research Abstract
The research purpose is to provide a method of generating viscosity anisotropy in liquids. On the application of high electric fields to suspensions, the particles form chain structures between electrodes and this leads to a drastic viscosity increase. When the suspensions are sandwiched between two pattern electrodes that produce nonuniform electric fields and the asymmetric structures of aggregated particles are constructed, the viscosity and yielding behavior show anisotropic responses. The viscosity anisotropy is also induced by the use of a single flat plate, on which the electrodes of line and space are coated.