Control of nanoparticle packing structure in polymer by using psedo-liquid polymerizable nanopaticulate preparation and its phase segregation behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hidehiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Motoyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 講師 (70513745)
OGINO Kenji  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10251589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミクロ相分離 / ナノ複合体 / 表面修飾 / ナノ粒子 / 界面設計 / 表面設計 / 導電性ポリマー / ナノファイバー
Research Abstract
In order to prepare inorganic functional nanoparticle structure formation in block co-polymer, the effect of surface modification on the packing structure of nanoparticles in polymer was investigated. Block co-polymer, PEO-b-PS were used for matrix and 3 kinds of silica nanoparticles with different surface modification were mixed into PEO-b-PS. After the observation micro phase segregation of prepared block co-polymer by using nuclear magnetic resonance, NMR and other methods, surface modified silica nanoparticles were mixed into polymer and prepared polymer composite. The dispersion and array of nanoparticles in polymer composite depended on the modified silica surface molecular structure.