Development of polymeric macroporous hydrogels for the immobilization of enzymes using an emulsion-gelation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Hideaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10363029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応・分離工学 / 化学工学 / 高分子合成 / 固定化酵素 / ゲル / エマルション
Research Abstract
Novel polymeric macroporous hydrogels were developed to entrap and immobilize enzymes for improved enzyme reaction process. The emulsion-gelation method using emulsions was used to simultaneously synthesize the gels and entrap enzymes in the randomly distributed, non-interconnected, sphere-like macropores. The lipase, immobilized within the macroporous hydrogel and organogel, successfully catalyzed the hydrolysis in aqueous media and the transesterification in organic media, respectively.