Project/Area Number |
24656466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO tatsumi 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 助教 (60220480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Makoto 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (90301803)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 人工赤血球 / コーヒーステイン現象 / アルギン酸ゲル微粒子 / 微粒子形成操作 / スクリーン印刷 / コーヒー現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the technique to make uniform fine particles of the red blood cell size (7-8μm in diameter) was rare, we made it possible by drying the droplets of sodium alginate aqueous solution injected in the air by the ink-jet method. However, the particles produced by this technique are spherical, and different from the concave shape of the red blood cells. The red blood cells could pass the blood capillary having the inner diameter of a few μm by the concave shape. As the next step, we tried the production method of artificial soft particles which had the shape and size as red blood cell, and had the prospect by using the coffee-stain phenomenon when the aqueous alginate droplets ejected from the fine nozzle landed on water-shedding plate.