High-Level Reduction of Organic Sludge by Multistage Ultrahigh-Pressure Dewatering Combined with Reversible Flocculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IRITANI Eiji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60144119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00345919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可逆凝集 / 超高圧脱水 / 廃棄物 / 汚泥 / 減量化 / 圧搾 / 含水率 / 空隙率 / 超高圧圧搾 / pH / 電解質 / 脱水
Research Abstract
Multistage ultrahigh-pressure expression combined with reversible flocculation accomplished high-level reduction in volume of organic sludge. The water content of the compressed cake produced from excess activated sludge was finally reduced to 23 wt% by ultrahigh-pressure expression conducted at 50 MPa combined with reversible flocculation using inorganic electrolyte with multivalent cation. This new method reduced the sludge volume by 99.87 %. The relation between the average porosity of the compressed cake and the applied expression pressure suggests that the water content of activated sludge may be further reduced by greater expression pressure. It was shown that the complicated kinetics of expression of activated sludge under the ultrahigh-pressure condition was accurately described using the newly developed multistage creep model and that the model will be beneficial in evaluating the dewatering performance under various operating conditions.