Synthesis of high-strength tissue invasive bone substitute materials by unidirectional freezing and development of control method of their porous structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMON Hajime  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30111933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨補填材 / 連通多孔構造 / 一方向凍結 / 焼成 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / リン酸三カルシウム / リン酸カルシウム系セラミ
Research Abstract
Organic slurry containing hydroxyapatite (HAP) particles or tricalcium phosphate (TCP) particles was prepared. Then HAP or TCP monolith was synthesized by unidirectional freezing of the organic slurry, freeze-drying, and calcination in air. In the case where resorcinol-formaldehyde (RF) gel was used as organic slurry, the pore size and compressive strength of monolith are 0.1mm and 2.3MPa. However, the compressive strength was not enough for a practical use.
When t-butanol and polyvinylpyrrolidone were used as solvent and binder, it was possible to produce HAP or TCP monolith having pore size of more than 0.1mm and a compressive strength of more than 10MPa. In addition, a method controlling the porous structure of the monolith was proposed with the help of unidirectional freezing simulation.