Development of a gas phase coating process for carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Manabu  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70178953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Masaru  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00633752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOMOTO Yoshinori  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40127626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 被覆 / プラズマ反応 / エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coating of the surface of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) with foreign material is attracting the attention of many people. In this study, a process was developed in which CNTs were coated while suspended in gas. When CNTs were dispersed in the gas undergoing plasma-enhanced chemical reaction, a uniform coat was formed successfully on the CNT surfaces. The effects of the process conditions on the properties of the coat were also clarified.