Design of Nano-reactor Programmed by Synthesized DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masahiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10211921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Fukiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60294899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノリアクター / アプタマー / 自己組織化 / タンパク質 / DNA / ナノテクノロジー / バイオ材料 / 分子集合体 / 融合タンパク質 / ナノマテリアル / 生体分子
Research Abstract
We present the covalent protein-protein conjugated nanoreactor, which is programmed by synthesized DNA. To demonstrate the concept, we chose thrombin as a model protein for the protein conjugation and designed four different single-stranded DNA. One of them is a template of a DNA scaffold for the arrangement of the thrombin-binding aptamers and three of them are thrombin-binding aptamers with different sticky ends that can hybridize with the DNA template (aptamer unit). By self-assembling these oligonucleotides, they should form a comb-like structure (termed DNA scaffold) composed of both the linear chains due to the DNA double-strands and the branched arms (the flexible DNA aptamer units). Thrombin molecules can get close to each other by the binding of the thrombin molecules with the aptamer units. Then, the addition of a chemical cross-linker induces the neighboring thrombin molecules on the DNA scaffold to easily cross-link each other.