Dry impact milling at sonic speed region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
WATANO Satoru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40240535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乾式粉砕 / 音速 / 国際情報交換 米国 シンガポール
Research Abstract
Development of a dry impact milling which could operate at sonic speed region was developed. It was found that micronization of particle down to single micron meter size at sonic speed region could be achieve which was imposable by the conventional dry impact milling. The milling mechanism was also analyzed by a numerical simulation.