Technology for measurement of viscosity and freezing point of biodiesel-fuel at high pressure and optimal physical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Keisuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50047635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Kouji  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00264838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高圧力 / 粘度 / 光子相関法 / BDF / 液体粘度 / バイオ燃料 / 動的光散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bio diesel fuel (BDF) is pressured up above 2000 atm before fuel injection to diesel engine. It is most important to measure the viscosity of the diesel fuel at high pressure. In the present research, dynamic light scattering (DLS) method is proposed to measure the fuel viscosity. This research enables us to measure the viscosity for the high pressure up to 4000 atm. At first, the viscosities of water, methanol, ethanol and 2-propanol as a fundamental fuel are measured. At next stage, the binary oils of methyl oleate +triolein and toluene + triolein are used as the model biodiesel fuel. The normalized viscosity that is defined as the ratio of the viscosity at high pressure and the viscosity at atmospheric pressure is found to be expressed as a linear function of pressure. The critical pressure for freezing point of fuel is also investigated from measurement of sudden changes of refractive index and viscosity at the high pressure.