Application of Polymeric Monolith Impregnating Adsorbent Particles to Water Treatment Filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUKA Kazuharu  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70191567)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応・分離工学 / 吸着・イオン交換 / ヒ素 / 酸化チタン / 高分子モノリス / 水処理
Research Abstract
For developing water treatment filter using polymeric monolith impregnating adsorbent participles, a polymeric monolith immobilizing titanium dioxide particles as high performance adsorbents for arsenic could be prepared. The performance of arsenic removal from water was evaluated by adsorption isotherms and adsorption rate of arsenic. In addition, elution method of arsenic from loaded monolith was also established. Using the adsorptive apparatus of arsenic from water, the adsorptive separation and adsorption rate of arsenic was quantitatively evaluated to elucidate the optimum condition for arsenic removal from water.