Development of Reaction Field for Converting Directly Polyalcohols to Allyl Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takao  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGO Teruoki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20304743)
NAKASAKA Yuta  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30629548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / バイオマス / 触媒設計 / 多価アルコール / グリセリン / エチレングリコール / エリスリトール / ギ酸 / 酸化鉄系触媒 / ブタジエン / アリルアルコール / 酸化分解 / 水 / アルカリ
Research Abstract
Main object of this research is to develop a catalytic reaction process to achieve direct allyl compounds synthesis from liner polyalcohols. Potassium supported iron oxide catalysis containing zirconia or alumina showed higher allyl alcohol yield from glycerol compared to the glycerol conversion over the iron oxide catalyst without potassium. In addition, it was clarified that polyalcohol conversion with formic acid, which is hydrogen donor, over the potassium supported iron oxide catalysis increase allyl compounds yield. Moreover, developed catalyst was effective for allyl alcohol formation from crude glycerol generated as a by-product in biodiesel production process.