Synthesis of new porous materials via reconstruction of funcitonal nanosheets obtained by freeze-thaw exfoliation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Shin  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Isao  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60625581)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 触媒 / ナノシート / ゼオライト / ハイドロタルサイト / グラファイト
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop a new exfoliation method that relies on phase-change of water and can exfoliate layered materials to obtain nanosheets. The research also aims to reconstruct the resultant nanosheets into functional materials via phase-change of water. (1) We have successfully exfoliated graphite oxide in water to obtain dispersed graphene oxide nanosheets with high efficiency via rapid freezing-thawing cycle of the solution.(2) We have also succeeded in the reconstruction of the resultant graphene oxide into a 3D macroporous monolith using ice crystals as the template.