Development of a biofuel cell using high temperature waste water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70217678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIGUCHI Takuya  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (10510894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / 電極構造 / 酵素固定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that a sort of enzyme in Yast Extract (YE) catalyzed the glucose oxidation in the glucose-air fuel cell operated at the high temperatures. It was also clarified that YE solution contains a substance that act as a mediator. An electrode consists of carbon powder on which YE is fixed by using chitosan was developed for the fuel cell. The fuel cell generated power by supplying only a glucose solution without adding mediator and YE as fuel. A three times higher power density compared to that of the previous fuel cell using YE was obtained. Based on the glucose consumption during 24 h operation, the energy conversion efficiency was calculated to be 0.3 %.