Combination of batch and micro reactors for heterogeneous reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SOTOWA Ken-Ichiro  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00336009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロリアクタ / スラグ流 / 多相流 / 相間移動反応 / 計算流体力学 / 物質移動係数 / 液液反応 / 粒子合成 / 物質移動速度 / ジアゾカップリング反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass transfer across the interface often rules the reaction rate of various liquid-liquid and gas-liquid reactions. The mass transfer rate can be intensified by employing microchannels, but many long channels are required in order to realize industrial scale production processes. To overcome the problem, this study proposes a reactor system which consists of a stirred tank and a microreactor. The performance of the proposed system was evaluated by conducting a phase transfer coupling reaction. It was shown that with the proposed system, the overall reaction rate was enhanced, and the number of microchannels can be reduced.