Formulation of Liquid-Liquid-Liquid Reaction System in Microreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Katsuki  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30153274)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロリアクター / 相関移動 / 有機合成 / 液滴 / 相間移動
Research Abstract
When potassium hydroxide solution, benzene and dichloromethane including equimolar mixture of benzyltriphenylphosphonium bromide and p-methoxybenzaldehyde was fed through a cross joint into a microreactor, segmented flow consisting water droplet and oil droplets was formed and the Wittig reaction proceeded in the tube. The reaction yield in liquid-liquid-liquid reaction system was higher than that in liquid-liquid one due to the contribution of mass transfer effect.