Catalytic properties of quasicrystal alloys and their application to catalytic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEOKA Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60312823)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触媒調製化学 / 準結晶合金 / 触媒材料 / リーチング / 合金化 / ナノ結晶合金 / ポーラス合金 / 金属間化合物 / 準周期構造 / 濃度揺らぎ / リーチング処理 / 前駆物質 / 過飽和固溶体 / コンポジット触媒
Research Abstract
Most Al-based quasicrystals (QCs) contain catalytically active metals such as Pd, Ni or Cu. Therefore, the catalytic properties of some QCs have been examined so far and results are found to be promising. The quasiperiodic structure of the Al-Cu-Fe QC plays an important role in the formation of a homogeneous leached layer that is responsible for the high activity and stability for steam reforming of methanol (SRM). In this study, we found that nanocrytalline Pd-TM alloys can be prepared by the selective leaching of Al from Al-Pd-TM (TM=Ni, Co) QCs. Alloying between Pd and TM occurred in a self-assembled manner during leaching process. The advantage of this method is that there is no restriction of reduction properties of the constituent metals because neither metal complexes nor metal salts were used in the process, and hence instead of core-shell structure, a homogeneous solid solution would be formed in nanoparticles.