Temperature Effect on 1H Chemical Shift of Hydroxyl Groups in Zeolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Toshihide  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50165057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsH-ZSM-5 / 温度可変1H MAS NMR / ケミカルシフト / 酸強度 / ゼオライト / 酸性プロトン / 固体高分解能核磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
The influence of temperature on 1H chemical shift due to hydroxyl groups in H+-exchanged any kinds of zeolites (ZSM-5 type zeolites including silicalite, mordenite and Y zeolites) was examined by variable temperatures 1H magic-angle spinning nuclear magnetic resonance (1H MAS NMR) spectroscopy measured from 298 to 673 K. The temperature dependence of the 1H chemical shift due to the bridging hydroxyl groups was more pronounced than that due to the terminal silanol groups and also the nest silanol groups. The relationship between the 1H chemical shift and the acid strength of the hydroxyl groups in zeolites was discussed on the basis of the variable temperature 1H MAS NMR measurements of zeolites, previously reported thermal analysis data, such as the heat of NH3 adsorption measured by NH3 temperature-programmed desorption, and also the catalytic activity for the conversion of ethanol and 1-hexene.