Experimental verification of acceleration effects of alternating electromagnetic field of microwaves on electron transfer on solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Yuji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40182985)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 電子移動 / マイクロ波特殊効果 / 省資源・省エネルギー技術 / 電磁波 / マイクロ波非熱的効果 / 電子移動反応 / 非平衡局所加熱
Research Abstract
A lot of reports can be found, demonstrating that the reaction rate or selectivity, is significantly enhanced by microwaves, compared with the conventional heating method. These microwave effects are usually classified as either thermal or non-thermal. We assume that microwaves decrease the reorientation energy in electron transfer reactions. Therefore, we have selected one electron transfer reduction of viologen derivatives by nickel metal particles dispersed in water for revealing the MW effects. Viologen derivatives with different reduction potentials were reduced by Ni particles under microwave irradiation and found to be enhanced in comparison with oil bath heating, demonstrating an evidence for the accelerating effect of electron transfer on solid surface by microwaves.