Application of He plasma irradiation to the preparation of a new photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomoko  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90283415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光触媒 / プラズマ照射 / Heプラズマ照射 / ナノ構造体 / タングステン酸化物 / ナノタングステン酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dendritic nanostructure was fabricated on a surface of tungsten plate by helium plasma irradiation. The nanostructure consisting of W metal was partially oxidized to form WO3 on exposure to air, and the resulting surface exhibited a broad photoabsorption in the range from 1 to 5 eV. We examined photoinduced reaction of methylene blue (MB) on the material. It was found that the partially and fully oxidized surface nanostructures were able to promote a decolorization of MB under photoirradiation even with the near-infrared light (<1.55 eV), whose energy is lower than the band gap of WO3. The reaction rate was varied with the fraction of W and WO3 on the surface layers, that is, the partially oxidized sample promoted the reaction at a higher rate than the fully oxidized one. It is also found that the reaction rate decreased with time, which would be caused by the products accumulation on the surface and the surface oxidation.