Project/Area Number |
24656490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2013) Nagoya University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hisao 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80273267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUMAGAI Jun 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (20303662)
YOSHIDA Tomoko 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90283415)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 化学合成 / 光触媒 / パラジウム触媒 / 芳香族官能基化 / シアノメチル化 / 芳香環官能基化 / 水素 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 芳香族 |
Research Abstract |
Functionalization of aromatic ring are usually carried out under sever condition via multistep with large consumption and emission of chemicals. This motivates us to develop novel and environmentally-begin simple chemical processes that can be operated under mild condition. In this study, we successfully found that a palladium loaded titanium oxide photocatalyst could promote a simple reaction from benzene and acetonitrile to produce benzyl cyanide and hydrogen through a unique carbon-carbon bond formation. We also found that the photocatalyst functioned as a hybridized catalyst where the loaded palladium nano-particle acted as not only a reduction sites for hydrogen formation (cocatalyst of photocatalyst) but also a catalyst to directly activate benzene molecule.