Precise Synthesis of Star/Ball Shape Polymer Supported Single-Site Catalysts for Concerted Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kotohiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20304165)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遷移金属錯体触媒 / 精密重合 / 触媒設計 / 環境調和型合成法 / 固定化分子触媒 / リビング重合 / チタン錯体触媒 / 新規ポリマー / 均一系触媒 / 環境調和型合成手法 / 機構解析 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 高分子合成 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 有機工業化学 / ナノ材料 / 高性能分子触媒 / 担持分子触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated a precise synthesis of soluble star/ball shape polymers by adopting sequential living ring-opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP) of norbornene and cross-linking reagent (CL) using the molybdenum-alkylidene catalyst via a core-first approach. The approach also enables us introduction of functionalities at the polymer chain end (into the star-surface) exclusively: these exhibit unique characteristics as supported catalysts, fluorescent materials. We especially explored synthesis of these polymers with more side arms/branching, which should offer new carriers possible for providing more integration of functionalities. The synthesis has been achieved by increasing CL and/or conducting core formation in the co-presence of NBE; the resultant polymer possess high molecular weights with uniform distributions. The efforts should be applicable for synthesis of the desired materials (supported molecular catalysts) on the star polymer surface.