Development of the spiral-shaped dye-sensitized solar cells without using transparent conductive oxide substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masato  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90382233)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資源 / エネルギー有効利用技術 / ワイヤ型色素増感太陽電池 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
The wire-shaped dye sensitized solar cells (w-DSC) were successfully fabricated by using a N719-adsorbed TiO2 film on Ti-wire (N719/TiO2/Ti) as a working electrode (WE) and a Pt-wire as a counter electrode (CE). When the porous TiO2/Ti electrodes were prepared by a dip-coating method, the w-DSC composed of the N719/TiO2/Ti (film thickness: 28 μm) and Pt-wire showed a conversion efficiency (η) of 2.2 %. Furthermore, the TiO 2/Ti electrodes cooperatively adsorbed with N719 dye and Ag nano-particles were prepared and applied for the w-DSC. The w-DSC composed of the N719/Ag/TiO2/Ti (film thickness: 18 μm) and Pt-wire showed η=1.9 % (without Ag nano-particles: η=1.6 %). Then, we have prepared the porous TiO2 films on Ti-wire (A-TiO2/Ti) by an anode oxidization method. The w-DSC composed of the N719/A-TiO2/Ti (film thickness: 16 μm) and Pt-wire showed η=2.0 %. Finally, the Pt-wire (CE) was successfully replaced by Pt-loaded graphite electrodes pretreated in KNO 3molten salt (Pt/KNO3-C). The w-DSC composed of the N719/A-TiO2/Ti and the Pt/KNO3-C showed almost equivalent conversion efficiency to the one by using a Pt-wire electrode.