Strucral analysis of SDA-containing zeolites for the elucidation of zeolite crystallization mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katsutoshi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (60343042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゼオライト / 多孔体 / 自己組織化 / X線構造解析 / SDA / ナノ材料 / 結晶成長 / 水熱合成
Research Abstract
The crystal structure of SDA-containing zeolites were analyzed in order to extract a requirement for an SDA molecule to crystallize a certain structure of zeolite. Several organic SDAs having a similar structural feature were employed to synthesize LEV-type zeolites having a small lev cage, and the obtained zeolites were analyzed using X-ray powder diffraction data. The analysis results demonstrated that an SDA molecule was occluded in a lev cage and was tangent to an oxygen atom in lev cage in their van der Waals radii, which would be a size requirement for an SDA. SDAs with larger molecular sizes gave CHA-type zeolite having a larger cha cage. Considering that these two zeolites can be constructed from the same building unit, the framework of these zeolites could be constructed from the same building unit, and the size of SDA could decide the resulting phase of zeolite.