Mechanistic Study of NOx Storage and Reduction Behavior over Pt/Alkali Metal Nitrate Nanocomposite Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAITO SHUICHI  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20011710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNOx貯蔵量 / 完全貯蔵時間 / 相転移 / NOx貯蔵還元触媒 / カリウムチタネート / アナターゼ / ルチル / Kーチタネート / 窒素酸化物貯蔵還元触媒 / 自動車排ガス除去 / ナノ構造触媒
Research Abstract
Recently we have found that K-titanate nanobelts (KTN) possess highest capacity and excellent response for NOx storage reduction processes as supports. To investigate the mechanism of this process, we have employed various physico-chemical surface techniques such as XPS, XRD, EXAFS and FT-IR. We have also employed different crystalline structure TiO2 supports with various loading amounts of Pt and KNO3 to study the activity and selectivity controlling factors for NSR processes. We could conclude the following three factors were important as the NSR catalyst in the Pt-K/TiO2 system; (1) smaller Pt metal particles for rapid NO oxidation and KNO3 reduction, (2) facile migration of K cations from and back to the K-rich layers during NOx storage and reduction processes, (3) existence of a certain surface structure to maintain high dispersion of K cations.