Circadian rhythmic control of differentiation of human stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Mutsumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20263212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30229075)
HONMA Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (40113625)
NISHIDE Shinya  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40451398)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞培養 / 時計遺伝子 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 分化 / トランスジェニックラット / グルコース / デキサメタゾン / 血清
Research Abstract
The effects of various cultivation operation on re-oscillation of circadian gene expression , especially on amplitude and phase of oscillation, were quantitatively clarified. The phase at the beginning of re-oscillation depended on the kind of cultivation operation including medium change, additions of glucose, large amount of serum, and dexamethasone, which knowledge might contribute on not only the study about the mechanism of re-oscillation but also the control methodology of the oscillation of circadian gene expression.