nanomanipulationof antibody based on liquid-binding peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Mitsuo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70333846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 分子認識 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Recently, we identified the peptide with affinity for liquid surface. In this study, we tried to use the peptide for manipulating proteins on liquid surface and clustering peptide in water solution. Consequently, the fusion of the liquid-binding peptide to GFP resulting in the formation of GFP membrane on the water-ionic liquid interface and the fusion of the peptide to antibody fragment led to the clustering of antibody fragment with avidity effect.