Application of low-shear modeled microgravity culture for screening of new microbes and it's evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Hideki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00251025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords模擬微小重力培養 / 微生物 / 細菌 / スクリーニング / VBNC / ultramicrobacteria / バイオリアクター / filtration / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
The effects of low-shear modeled microgravity (LSMMG) on a microbial community were investigated, and the potential application of LSMMG culture in the screening of new microorganisms was evaluated. The cell growth and sugar consumption rates, and final cell concentrations in LSMMG culture were higher than those of normal-gravity culture. Three groups of microorganisms were observed: a) the growth was promoted by LSMMG; b) the growth was suppressed by LSMMG; and c) the growth was not affected by LSMMG. The microorganisms whose growth were promoted by LSMMG showed that some had high similarity with microorganisms that have not yet been isolated. The LSMMG culture is useful for screening of new microorganisms.