Development of selective cell collection method using photo-degradable PEG-lipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAMUNE Teruyuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20124373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (80398106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光分解性PEG脂質 / 細胞パターニング / 一細胞アレイ / 細胞分離回収
Research Abstract
Single-cell array is a promising technology for microscopy-based high-content analyses.In this study, we constructed a versatile single cell array for both non-adherent and adherent cells by developing a photo-cleavable PEG-lipid/collagen coating material. On this material surface, we confirmed that cells behave similar to their native functions such as cell adhesion, mitosis and migration. Furthermore, we succeeded in high-throughput single cell quantitative imaging analysis on the motility of the adherent cells and that on the morphological changes of non-adherent cells using this PEG-lipid/collagen-based single-cell array, and the recovery of a target cell by photo-irradiation of this cell.This versatile single-cell array shall be invaluable tool for the research in the fields of cell engineering.