Detection system using elecrochemical glucose sensor system and the change of nano-structure of aptamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEBUKURO Kazunori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70251494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアプタマー / 血管内皮成長因子 / 電気化学検出 / 疾病マーカー / ナノ構造 / グルコースデヒドロゲナーゼ / 血糖値センサー / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 電気化学測定 / バイオセンシング / VEGF
Research Abstract
We develped the Gq-switch by connecting the glucose dehydrogenase (GDH)-binding aptamer and the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-binding aptamer. Gq-switch forms huge 3D network structure sicne it has a lot of G-quadruplex (Gq) structure forming parts and it can be the juction of the multiple aptamers. We observed its structural change upon its binding to VEGF and checked it can also bind to GDH. The GDH used in this study can directly transfer electron to the electrode, therefore if the distance between the GDH bound to Gq-swithch and the electrode changes, we can expect the change of electric current generated by the glucose oxidation catalyzed by the GDH.
We immoblized the GDH-Gq-switch complex onto the gold electrode and obseved the change of electric current generated from the glucose addition upon the addition of VEGF. That current change was dependent on the concentration of VEGF and therefore we were able to detect VEGF with this electrochemical detection system.