Construction of a cell-analyzing biochip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Hisakazu  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (30183966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオチップ / ペプチド / 細胞
Research Abstract
To approach the goal of high-throughput analysis of cancer cells, the study on development of biochips using peptide ligands with various cell interaction abilities was performed. A peptide library showing various cell-penetration activities was successfully constructed. The different activities were converted to the color-bar codes regarded as cell finger print patterns. The mechanism of peptide cell-penetration was also examined.