Chiral lipidomics by using supercritical fluid chromatography/mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Takeshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10432444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSAKI Eiichiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40273594)
YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsenantiomer / lipidomics / supercritical fluid / mass spectrometry / chiral analysis / 超臨界流体 / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィー / SFC/MS / 脂質 / 光学異性体 / キラルリピドミクス / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied supercritical fluid chromatography (SFC) to the enantiomeric separation of lipids and tried to construct the chiral lipidomics system. We successfully separated triacylglycerol (TAG) enantiomeric isomers with connected chiral columns. Additionally, SFC also allows us to separate TAG positional isomers. Furthermore, we performed the analyses of biologicalsamples by using the constructed chiral lipidomics system. We achieved the enantiomeric separation of TAG enantiomeric isomers and positional isomers in edible oils. Additionally, we performed the chiral lipidomics in diabetes and myocardial infarction samples and obtained specific profiles.