Development of an efficient screening technique for oxidoreductases used for biofuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
DOI Nobuhide  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50327673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EINAGA Yasuaki  慶磨義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00322066)
MATSUMOTO Yoshinori  慶磨義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60252318)
Research Collaborator OYOBIKI Ryo  慶磨義塾大学, 理工学部, 大学院生
SHITARA Shunya  慶磨義塾大学, 理工学部, 大学院生
SHIMOKIHARA Shota  慶磨義塾大学, 理工学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素 / 進化 / バイオマス / 電気材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
Although oxidoreductases are widely used in many applications, such as biofuel cells, improvements in the function of existing oxidoreductases or the discovery of novel oxidoreductases with greater activities is desired. To increase the activity of oxidoreductases by directed evolution, a powerful screening technique for oxidoreductases is required. Here, we demonstrate the utility of boron-doped diamond (BDD) microelectrodes for quantitative and potentially high-throughput measurement of the activity of oxidoreductases. We confirmed that BDD microelectrodes can quantify the activity of low concentrations of oxidoreductases with a measuring time of 1 msec per sample, and fabricated a microfluidic device containing a BDD electrode for the first time. Our results imply that the combination of a BDD microelectrode and microfluidics can be used for screening of an oxidoreductase library containing a large number of samples, each with a small (nanoliter) sample volume.