Basic and applied study on AIDS-therapy using hybrid liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
UEOKA Ryuichi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 客員研究員 (70099076)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリポソーム / エイズ / エイズ関連腫瘍 / 細胞膜流動性 / 細胞膜 / ナノメディシン / 脂質
Research Abstract
We have produced hybrid liposomes (HL) which can be prepared by sonication of vesicular and micellar molecules in a buffer solution. We have investigated the anti-AIDS effects of HL and following results are obtained. (1)Remarkably high therapeutic effects were obtained in the mouse models of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) after the treatment with HL on the basis of relative organ weight and histological analysis using hematoxylin-eosin (HE) and immunohistochemical staining of CD4 and CD25. Prolonged survival was obtained in the mouse models of ATLL after the treatment with HL. (2)The anti-HIV-1 activity of cepharanthine (CEP), a natural product derived from Stephania cepharantha Hayata, was evaluated. CEP stabilized plasma membrane fluidity and inhibited HIV-1 envelope-dependent cell-to-cell fusion of HIV-1-infected cells as well as cell-free infection. These findings suggest that HL and CEP should be a new type of nanomedicinal anti-AIDS drug that targets cell-membranes.