| Project/Area Number |
24656510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yoshihiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 主任研究員 (40192497)
| Research Collaborator |
WANG Wei 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 特別研究員 (30632955)
TADA Seiichi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 特別研究員 (30598165)
UZAWA Takanori 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 研究員 (60554376)
ABE Hiroshi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 専任研究員 (80415067)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 分子進化工学 / mRNAディスプレイ / ペプチド触媒 / ミスアシル化tRNA / アルドール縮合 / 進化分子工学 / 非天然アミノ酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Peptide which catalyzes a reaction in organic solvents was screened by chemically extended molecular evolutionary engineering. The target reaction was Aldol condensation which is important for biochemical industry. We prepared two substrates ; one is conjugated with tRNA and another conjugated with biotin molecule for recovery. Peptide catalyst was screened by molecular evolutionary engineering using mRNA display which is tough even in organic solvent due to covalent linking between peptide (phonotype) and mRNA (genotype)