Two-color Fluorescence ratio method to measure instantaneous mole fraction and density in compressible mixing field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUYA Goro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20271869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITA Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80282101)
KOUCHI Toshinori  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40415922)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords推進・エンジン / 圧縮性流れ / レーザー計測 / 超音速混合 / 瞬時モル分率
Research Abstract
Fast mixing of fuel and air is one of the most important technical subjects to realize hypersonic air breathing engines. In order to measure instantaneous distribution of fuel mole fraction, we tried to develop a new technique using laser induced fluorescence signals of two tracer gases. We investigated fluorescent characteristics of several candidate matters and selected acetone and toluene as the tracer gas. We tested fluorescent characteristics of their mixture in air and other gases.