Development of Monitoring Method of Foreign Object Impact and Impact Damages in CFRP Structures Using Radiated Sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hisao  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50134664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HU Ning  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60250685)
ATOBE Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40586468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCFRP構造 / モニタリング / 衝撃損傷 / 放射音 / 異物衝突
Research Abstract
In the present research, a real-time and non-contact identification method of the location and the history of the impact force acting on the aerospace CFRP structures is developed using radiated sounds occurring at the impact. The real-time method to estimate the occurrence and the extent of the impact damage in the CFRP structures is also developed from the identified force history. That is, the location and the force history are identified from the radiated sounds measured with microphones, and the monitoring method to estimate the impact damage is also developed. The validity of the present method is verified through the application to CFRP laminated plates and CFRP sandwich panels.