Experimental techniques in a supersonic wind tunnel with Magnetic Suspension Balance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Shigeru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80183028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソニックブーム / 磁力支持 / 超音速流 / 風洞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental techniques in a supersonic wind tunnel with Magnetic Suspension Balance System (MSBS) are developed in this research to suspend a model against starting load without mechanical support. The principal results were obtained as the following; a suspended model was accurately positioned at the center of a test section by the newly-developed fast response control system of MSBS, and the starting load was decreased by adjusting a total pressure within a setting chamber, making it possible to magnetically suspend a model in a supersonic wind tunnel testing.