Experimental research on supersonic non-equilibrium condensation on cold wall for liquified-air propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Kazuo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30133606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Masanori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60436342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 航空宇宙熱流体力学 / 空気液化推進機 / 熱工学 / 高速凝縮 / 極低温 / 凝縮液膜成長 / 無隔膜衝撃波管 / 圧縮性流体力学 / 極低温工学 / 空気液化推進 / レーザー干渉計測 / 高速凝縮液膜 / 衝撃波 / LACE / 可視化
Research Abstract
As for the supersonic condensation on the cold wall related to the research of liquified air cycle engine (LACE), this study has been tried to clarify experimentally the non-equilibrium supersonic condensation on cryogenic wall by an original diaphragmless shock tube. A new driver section was developed, and together with the first version driver shock tube results, non-equilibrium condensation on cold wall cooled by liquid nitrogen has been investigated. Condensing liquid film thickness was measured by laser interferometric method behind the incident and reflected shock waves in ethanol vapor of room temperature and in R-134a in cold temperature range. Also the heat flux measurement by Pt thin film on glass wall was measured. The both results were compared and discussed. Simultaneously the flow visualization clarified the instability of the surface of condensing liquid film on cold wall. These results indicated the direction of the cryogenic supersonic condensation research on LACE.