Mechanism of unsteady spray formations by shock wave and bubble formation induced by breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Shinji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00382234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUE Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50227360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微粒化 / キャビテーション / レーザーブレイクダウン / 放電 / 液体ジェット / 気泡崩壊 / 推進・エンジン / 衝撃波 / 二相流
Research Abstract
An atomization process of water injected by a laser breakdown and an electrical spark discharge was investigated experimentally. Bubbles were formed by the laser irradiation with a convex lens and the electrical spark discharge in a vessel with optical windows, and the behavior of shock waves, bubble formations, bubble growths and collapses were observed using a high speed video camera. Water was injected from a nozzle. In the case of the laser breakdown, bubbles were formed along the laser path mainly at the upstream of the beam west. Bubble interactions were clearly observed, which affect the maximum radius and the bubble life time. Liquid thread injections were observed right after the laser breakdown. After a delay time of approximately 0.4 ms, a strong water jet was injected from the nozzle. In the case of the electrical discharge, bubble formations and water injections were also recognized although the injection was much weaker compared with that by the laser breakdown.