High Enthalpy Flow Generation by Dispersed Laser Plasmas Using aSemiconductor Laser Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50134490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 宏之  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40361505)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高エンタルピー流 / レーザープラズマ / 半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
Progress of future space development and space environment utilization requires a next-generation high enthalpy flow wind tunnel. In this study, a semiconductor laser array is used to generate laser-supported plasmas in a linear-like nozzle as a first step of spatially uniform high enthalpy flow generation. In the experiment, we fabricated a device in which a working gas is heated up to become high density plasmas by a semiconductor laser with a convex lens. As the result, we observed high intensity irradiation by the laser plasma at the ignition but could not obtain stable laser supported plasmas. Having put together with the result of numerical analysis, we concluded that higher-output laser is required to have stable laser supported plasmas and high enthalpy flow.