Skin-friction reduction for the subsonic turbulent boundary layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90145459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乱流 / 摩擦抵抗低減 / 乱流境界層 / 亜音速 / 亜音速流 / 国際研究者交流、米国 / 航空宇宙流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The velocity and temperature profiles for the various supersonic turbulent boundary layers look very much the same, even though Mach numbers and heat-parameters differ considerably. The velocity profiles in the turbulent boundary layer follow a 1/7th power-law distribution quite well. In this study, based on this fact, the skin friction law of subsonic turbulent boundary layer on an isothermal wall is assumed to be described approximately as a power-law dependence given by Blasius law of Cf=0.025(Reθ)^(-m), which is modified by the temperature ratio of (Te/Tw)^(1-〈n+1〉m)(2m+1)/(1+m), where m=1/4 and n=0.67. This skin friction law predicts the substantial drag reduction by (Te/Tw)^0.7. The experiment shows that the velocity profiles are flowed by the 1/7th power-law distribution. The drag reduction prediction is coincident with the drag decrease up to 8.65% at Te/Tw=0.89 calculated by the measured velocity distribution using the log-law profile fitting.