Development of single-plate, two-wavelength Mach Zehnder interferometer for the measurement of unsteady density field with ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASOH Akihiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40215752)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザー / マッハツェンダー干渉計 / 光学可視化 / 密度場計測 / プラズマ / 電子密度 / 高速度カメラ
Research Abstract
A new Mach-Zehnder interferometer, in which two interferograms with different wavelengths are imaged onto a single plate, has been developed. As light sources, semi-conductor lasers with the respective wavelengths of 473 nm and 593 nm are used. A dual-band-path filter is used to eliminate the effect of emission from ionized gas.The two-dimensional density distributions of heavy particles and electrons are obtained through digital data processing. Demonstration measurement was conducted with laser-pulse-generated plasma in a chamber of 350 mm in diameter and 400 mm in length, thereby obtaining a heavy particle density of 5×1025m-3and a degree of ionization of 10 % in the axi-symmetric field.