Feasibility Study on Morphing Space Transportation System with Global Access on Earth from Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASO Shigeru  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40150495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80380575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙往還機 / モーフィング機構 / 再突入力学 / 宇宙輸送システム / ウエーブライダー / 再使用型宇宙輸送システム / モーフィング機能 / 有人宇宙輸送システム / 揚抗比 / 再使用型宇宙往還機 / 再使用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new concept of space transportation system, whose configuration changes in order to realize suitable aerodynamic performance in each flight condition, has been proposed by authors. In our previous studies on fully RLV, the present authors discovered a vehicle, whose fuselage has cross section of triangle, has high aerodynamic characteristics in subsonic flight regime. By using the configuration as base line model the present authors aim to apply morphing technique to all flight regimes, so called Morphing RLV. In hypersonic flight condition delta wing based, wave rider configuration has be proved to have higher aerodynamic characteristics and in subsonic flight condition base line configuration with strake or sharp corner at cross section of fuselage has be proved to have higher aerodynamic characteristics. Those results have been explained in the several domestic and international symposium and highly evaluated.